Home
  Contact Us
  Locations
  About Us
  Franchise Information
  Promotions
  Services
  Auto Facts & Tips

MINUTE MUFFLER & BRAKE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Minute Muffler, Brake & Wheel is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information of our customers and our employees as set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). In order to comply with the privacy legislation, the company has implemented a Privacy Policy. All personal information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What Information the Company Collects

Customers

The company collects name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card number and expiry date, vehicle information such as VIN number, license plate number, year, make, model and vehicle service history.

Employees

The company collects personal information about employees, including, name, address, telephone number, age, gender, marital status, social insurance number (SIN), drivers license, banking information, education, professional licenses, previous employment history, spouse and dependant children information, etc.

What Is It Used For?

Customer information is collected and used internally or by third parties to offer and provide our products and services, verify warranties, evaluate credit worthiness, process credit card payments, communicate promotional offers, survey our existing customer base in assisting us in providing better products and services, and planning acceptable inventory levels to meet our customersí vehicle service and repair needs. Employee information is collected and used to communicate with employees, pay wages, provide benefits, review employee performance and comply with legal, government tax and reporting requirements. Information about individuals who may be customers or employees contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:
  • Public telephone directories
  • Professional and business directories available to the public if used for the purpose it appears
  • Court records and public registries
  • Other publicly available printed and electronic publications

Information Collected on the Company's Web site

When you visit Minute Muffler's Web site, the company does not collect any personal identifiable information about you unless you provide it in ěContact Us. Any personal identifiable information sent through our Web site is unsecured. Additionally, the company does not collect or store any non-identifiable information about you, such as, your Internet domain name (IP Address) or information about your visit to the site. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this site. As this site provides links to other sites, the company is not responsible for the privacy statements, contents or data handling practices on other Web sites.

Accountability

Minute Muffler has developed and implemented policies and practices to protect personal information held by the company or transferred to a third party. The company has designated individuals to be responsible for compliance to the Privacy Policy.

Consent
Minute Muffler relies on the following actions by customers and employees as implied consent to the existing and future use of personal information:
  • You have personally provided the information to the company
  • Your expressed consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic communication, vehicle servicing or acceptance of employment
  • Until you notify us otherwise, in writing, of a withdrawal of your consent excluding information required to be collected and used under federal and provincial laws.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Minute Muffler will only collect, use or disclosure personal information that is necessary for the identified purpose or as permitted by law. Minute Muffler does not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason. If the company requires personal information for any other purpose, our customers and employees will be notified of the new purpose, and their consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected. The company will only collect information by fair and lawful means. Minute Muffler retains your personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purpose or as required by federal and provincial laws. All collected personal information shall be destroyed, erased or made anonymous as soon as the purpose for which it was collected is no longer relevant, or as permitted by the law.

Accuracy

Personal information will be kept as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary, taking into account its use and the interests of the individual personal information and is only updated when necessary to fulfill its stated purpose. To ensure this accuracy, Minute Muffler relies on customers and employees to inform the Company of changes to their personal information.

Safeguards

Personal information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information. This safeguarding could include electronic security measures such as password protection, user identification numbers and physical security measures such as locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices. The company restricts access to those employees and third parties who need to know the information in order to provide service to our customers and employees. Confidentiality agreements are also used as necessary.

Openness

Minute Muffler is committed to providing customers and employees information on the policy and practices of the Company in regards to the management of personal information.

Individual Access

Minute Muffler will make available to its customers and employees what personal information relating to them that we have in our records, how it is used and any third parties to which it has been disclosed for review and amend any incorrect personal information. If you wish to review, amend, or withdraw any consent that you have previously given to the use and collection of personal information, please see How to Contact Minute Muffler

Complaints or Inquiries

Minute Muffler will respond to complaints or inquiries about their policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information, investigate all complaints and take appropriate measures to correct information handling practices and policies.

How to Contact Minute Muffler
  • By calling our Customer Service center at 403-329-1020 or 1-888-646-6833
  • By e-mail through the Companyís web site at www.minutemuffler.com
  • By mail to Minute Muffler, 1600 3rd Avenue South, Lethbridge, AB, Canada, T1J 0L2
  • By fax to 403-328-9030

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Minute Muffler is always looking for ways to improve and update our policies and practices. As a result, our policies including this privacy statement will continue to evolve and Minute Muffler reserves the right, at any time, to modify our Privacy Policy at our sole discretion, from time to time. The company encourages you to visit our Web site Privacy page from time to time to view our most current privacy policy or contact the company. The company will post a notice of any significant change of this Privacy Policy on our Web site.

  Minute Corporation © 2008 Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Français